Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award (II)

On a scale of one to ten, how forgetful do you think I am? Ten being extremely, one being hardly at all. 

Why are you all yelling ten?!

Annnyway. I clearly am forgetful, because just before I went away, one of my critique partners, Annika, tagged me for the Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award and I totally forgot!! How terrible of a Fearless Leader am I? 

(Your Fearless Leader needs a mortal to battle with the spiders in her house at the moment). 



Best writing music?
Hmmmm. Thats hard. I listen to a huge mixture- Imagine Dragons always feature though. 

Favorite book/series?

Heist Society by Ally Carter. 

Do you have a writing schedule of any kind, whether it is for blogging or for novel writing?

Nope. Sometimes I set myself deadlines for writing, but mostly I just take it easy. I struggle to schedule my blogging during school terms, so I don't do it anymore. 

Have you ever written collaboratively?

I tried to write a novel with my sister once. It lasted a few days. But over at Ravens and Writing Desks, things are a-brewing... So you never know!

Which fictional character do you know that you could (or even do) hold up as a role model?

Thats a hard one. I suppose I look up to characters that seek the truth, or knowledge. I wouldn't be able to name one though. 


Have you ever watched BBC's Merlin? And if you have, what is your favorite moment/episode in the series?
I haven't. STOP THROWING THINGS AT ME. It's not my fault!! (Does anyone know who the blonde dude in my GIF is??)

Do you have any slightly embarrassing cooking stories? (I know I don't appear all too bright when I attempt to cook.)

Haha nooo... I am a very good cook. I've never dropped cheesecake on the floor or mixed ingredients up. 


Which book made you laugh the most?
Heist Society by Ally Carter, in my recent memory. I am drawn to this book like a magnet, and I keep re-reading it. 

How did you start writing?

I dabbled in it from the age of about 11 or 12 (although I used to make these little books for mum). However, I then moved on from the story I had been writing (I wrote it in bits and pieces, I must have handwritten 20, 000 words on it, some of which I still have.)
Then I decided to write a mystery, and when googling a writing question, I found GTW. They were just about to start the 100 for 100, so my parents let me do it. Then I stopped writing the mystery because it was going so badly, and I had exams.

After exams (Like, a day after. I kid you not), I had this idea about a girl and her horse, so I sat down and began to write. About 30 days later, I had a 53, 000 word novel. Then I started the sequel.

On Christmas day (2013?), I was drawing a mock map while eating jelly... AND THEN IT HIT ME. I ripped of a piece of notepaper, scribbled down about 15 words, and my fantasy was born. 

What is your Myers-Briggs personality type? 

INTJ. Be scared. 


Thanks for the tag Annika! I'm not nominating anyone cause I kind of went through all that in my other Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award post. But if you want to do it, you can steal my questions from here, or the ones I just did.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wild Horse keeps seeing blogs (everywhere, she tells you) where people put their status at the end of a post. She is trying this because she likes to talk about herself in third person. This might be a bit weird, but author's always have their bio's in third person, no? 

6 comments:

  1. Ooh, this is great, and we get lots more details about your writing life! XD And, I love the bio addition at the bottom; that is great. :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. This post was amazing :) I started writing too when I was pretty young. I still remember giving my "books" to my classmates and some of them were like, "Ugh, I read it. It was NOT good." Ahh, KIDS.

    Wait, do you not like spiders either????? *gasps in joy* FINALLY.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks :)

      Haha yea, I would staple bits of A4 down the middle, fold along the (wobbly) stapled line, and write a story and illustrate it.

      NO. It's my one weakness (Reference!). If you hear screaming and you can't place where it's coming from, it's probably me in New Zealand seeing a spider.

      Delete